Monday, October 03, 2011
[…] Guest said...

I think we've settled that "My name here" is an OJAG operative.

Question for you: If, as the salamander points out, the report is just a JAG Corps circle jerk drafted by the OJAG Chief of Staff, what good would publishing it do, other than to give a forum for their self-serving drivel?

Guest said...

Certainly it requires Senate confirmation, but not a hearing.  And, there actually is a selection board for this 3-star position, which recommends a selectee to the SECNAV.  See 10 USC § 5148:  "<span>Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Navy, in selecting an officer for recommendation to the President for appointment as the Judge Advocate General, shall ensure that the officer selected is recommended by a board of officers that, insofar as practicable, is subject to the procedures applicable to selection boards convened under chapter 36 of this title."  </span>

Casual Reader said...

I am still in an active practice.  When I am looking at anyting, I want the whole report, including attachments.  And then I  want the responses.   But it appears from CDR S that OJAG released a bleached report.